“Konstantin Ishkhanov greatly contributed to the Armenian culture by making Armenian musicians known worldwide.”
On November 1-9, Yerevan hosted the “Contemporary Classics” Composers’ Festival. This unique music initiative which involved the legendary composers and soloists of our time in Yerevan, was brought to life by the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra with joint support of the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport and the European Foundation for Support of Culture.
The festival is an international standards-based music initiative, which has been highly appreciated in the music world. Conductor Mr. Sergey Smbatyan, the Artistic Director of “Contemporary Classics” Composers’ Festival highlighted the role of the European Foundation for Support of Culture and its President Mr. Konstantin Ishkhanov in the fest performance:
“Konstantin Ishkhanov is one of the best friends of the State Symphony Orchestra of Armenia who always includes the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra in his projects. The Orchestra is always in need of people who believe and support us. He realises in which way his work can be of use to Armenian culture and Armenia. He greatly contributes to making Armenian culture, Armenian musicians worldwide known.
We shall do our best to keep these people so motivated and devoted. I could not imagine what he was doing before I met him. He is a patriot and never talks about his work. He does his job modestly, he does not glorify, he does not give interviews. He says: If you need any help, I will help.”
The European Foundation for Support of Culture and its President contribute significantly not only to the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra, but also support numerous Armenian musicians and bands performing for the world audience.
“We talk a lot about the need of spreading and promoting Armenian culture worldwide. There is no better option than this, especially in the sphere of culture”,- says Maestro Smbatyan, adding that we should cherish such people.