IDBank's Visa Digital card: another key to online and contactless payments
IDBank, purposefully continuing the active development of digital banking culture, launched the Visa Digital card. Now the client can get a full-fledged virtual bank card Visa Digital through the Idram&IDBank mobile application, and Idram digital platforms, without visiting the office, which becomes even more convenient due to the possibility of obtaining a credit line.
Virtual cards are issued online and, in terms of their functionality, are analogous to plastic cards, but they are designed to make non-cash payments more convenient for cardholders. With their help, you can make transfers, payments on the Internet, as well as use them as a source of debiting funds for contactless QR/NFC payments via a smartphone at Idram partner points of sale.
“The tendency of making all payments in a non-cash form is visible all over the world, and in this sense our new product supports this trend,” says Sergey Arakelyan, Director of Digital Banking at IDBank, “in fact, now you don’t need plastic to make payments. It is enough to have a smartphone and the Idram&IDBank mobile application, which allows you to make a payment in a matter of seconds at more than 5500 points that accept QR/NFC payments. And given the convenience and speed of issuing a virtual card, we can say that now all residents of Armenia have the opportunity to use a modern, fast and convenient means of payment, having issued the card in their phone without getting up from the couch."
The virtual card of IDBank has a number of advantages:
• Available everywhere. You need a convenient IDBank card, which allows you to flexibly manage funds online through the Idram&IDBank mobile application, but you live in a region where there are no IDBank branches.
• A virtual card can be issued within a few minutes through the Idram&IDBank application or the platform. To receive it, you do not need to contact the bank office or wait for courier delivery. It is released within 1-2 days, after which it can be fully used.
• The card can be issued completely free of charge (one card in one currency).
• It is safe to pay with virtual cards on the Internet, since you do not need to enter the details of your main bank card. And you can't lose such a card. In addition, the use of a virtual card for QR/NFC payments via a smartphone is more convenient and safer than payments with a plastic card, as your card details are not visible to the merchant or cashier.
• Environmentally friendly. You share our approach in that we strive to be careful with nature, and the rejection of plastic has a positive effect on the environment.
The uniqueness of the Visa Digital IDBank card also lies in the possibility of a credit line, the terms of which can be found here. The credit line is added to the virtual card in a few simple steps, and in the case of online purchases there is a grace period of up to 45 days. Detailed information on the IDBank digital virtual digital card can be found at the following link.
"Human rights and political repressions in Armenia". a record four years of torture and deprivation of life New Converse Bank Promotion – win a trip to the Maldives, iPhone 14 vouchers and deposit certificatesUcom TV Subscribers to Enjoy Viasat Family TV Channels Again, This Time in HD Quality"Stronger than life"։ a film about those who live and inspire to live after the warAMD 4,248,945 to "QaylTech": The August beneficiary of "The Power of One Dram" is "The Rehabilitation City of Heroes" - psychological rehabilitation centerThe judge just made a decision to place Avetik under arrest for three months. Anahit Adamyan"This struggle is for establishing the rule of law and justice in our country." The reaction of Avetik Chalabyan's defense team Ucom Technically Supported the Teach For Armenia’s 3rd Annual Virtual Student Leadership CampUcom offers travelling with its roaming and become a «magnification» hero Converse Bank completes distribution of bonds ahead of scheduleDonate blood, help to liveThe trial of Avetik Chalabyan starts today. a retrospective of Chalabyan's biography and political viewsNational Polytechnic University of Armenia students completed their Internship in all departments of Ucom’s Mobile NetworkConverse Bank offers new loans to SME’sThe illegalities recorded during the preliminary investigation in the case of the political prisoner Avetik Chalabyan "The arrest of Avetik Chalabyan should be an alarm for our society." The press conference of Chalabyan's family and defense was held in Yerevan Converse Bank offers mortgages for up to 100% of property purchase priceConverse Bank offers short-term loans to SMEs.About Armen and his murderers". The letter of opposition activist Avetik Chalabyan from the pre-trial detention center Ucom Sponsored the Major Book Festival of the Year: Newmag Summer Fest Ameriabank Receives Euromoney Award for Excellence as the Best Bank in Armenia for 2022 Unet XS subscribers of Ucom’s fixed internet service to enjoy internet at X2 speed The political persecution of Avetik Chalabyan should be stopped: public and political figures comment on the illegalities in the Chalabyan case Ucom provides high-speed internet to a number of ACF "SOS - CHILDREN'S VILLAGES" centers" How do you imagine escape from investigation for a man, who repated to Armenia during the war with three sons?" Avetik Chalabyan's speech in the court hearings For immediate release The investigator and the prosecutor completely violate the procedure defined by the criminal procedures code in order to keep Avetik Chalabyan illegally in prison. The next beneficiary of "The Power of One Dram" is "QaylTech" company"EXTRA 3 GB". AFFORDABLE HIGH-SPEED INTERNET FOR UCOM MOBILE SUBSCRIBERSThe Investigative Committee possesses facts and evidences proving Avetik Chalabyan's innocence. statement of the defense teamIdram and IDBank: AMD 9.107.498 was transferred to "Children of Armenia" fundGift boxes continue their journey to Ser ArtsakhConverse bank will cover the insurance costs within the framework of program lendingOrder Mastercard Standard and Mastercard Gold and use the preferential credit lineROAMING RATES IN "KARABAKH TELECOM" NETWORK TO BE REACTIVATEDEPIC Announces Opening of Applications for EWC Armenia 2022 With technical support of Ucom “Barcamp Yerevan” took place“The Power of One Dram” is 2 years old. More than 82 million drams were allocated for various initiativesLeading International and Armenian Companies Focusing on Ecosystem Solutions Join Orion Summit 2022 Chat in roaming: Ucom offers unlimited daily communication option in roamingUcom offers buying a smartphone and getting wireless earbuds and a nice phone numberConverse Bank and Cityzen announce their new partnershipUcom offers unlimited internet access with “wi-fi on the go" Non-Cash Summer: A Chance to Win 22 Travel Vouchers for the Clients of Ameriabank Ucom provided the Komitas museum-institute with high-speed internet Newborns of Artsakh received their first gifts prepared by the "Anna Astvatsaturian" foundation Ucom provided Arthur Abraham's park with free wi-fi Team Telecom Armenia raised funding in the amount of $45 million Ameriabankwins Best Bank in Sustainable Finance award for 2022Ameriabank awarded with TFP Prize for Deal of the Year 2021: Green Trade by EBRD Interesting and efficient event organized by Move2Armenia and Armenian Code Academy