Yerevan, 07.February.2023,
Acba Bank in Partnership with Visa launches first Tap to Phone innovative technology to Expand Digital Payments in Armenia
With the introduction of new technologies, Acba Bank continues to develop non-cash payments in Armenia as part of its digital transformation. Acba is the first in Armenia to present the Acba SoftPOS mobile application, based on Visa Tap to Phone technology, which enables to turn an Android-based smartphone with an NFC-enabled module into a POS terminal without additional equipment. This solution will help simplify the management of small and medium-sized, especially micro businesses and entrepreneurs to expand the network of receiving non-contact payments, adapt to digital, increase their customer base and minimize the cost of connecting to acquiring services.
"Acba SoftPOS application opens up new opportunities for non-cash payments for the development of new segments, in particular for restaurants, small shops, delivery services, as well as payment points at events. Acba SoftPOS turns a smartphone into a full-fledged POS terminal," says Artur Kartshikyan, Head of the Bank's Digital Business Department.
"We are proud to drive innovative payment solutions even further in partnership with Acba Bank. First time in Armenia, Acba Bank presents an innovative payment product – Soft POS, based on Visa Tap to Phone technology. We believe that Acba Soft POS will advance contactless payment experience across the country, supports business ecosystem development and the country’s digital, transformation goals.” Commented Diana Kiguradze, Visa Regional Manager for the Caucasus region.
In connection with the release of the Acba SoftPOS payment tool, Acba will carry out a campaign from October 12 to November 15, inclusive.
• The first 150 organizations that activate the Acba SoftPOS payment tool will receive a Visa Business card free of charge (for the entire period of the card's validity),
• Organizations that have made payment operations of AMD 1 million or more through Acba SoftPOS will receive a refund of the commissions charged by the Bank (no more than AMD 1 million for payment operations),
• The first 50 organizations that make 100 or more transactions with AMD equivalent to 2500 USD through Acba SoftPOS will receive gift cards as prizes. In addition, five of these organizations will have a chance to win a laptop.
The campaign will be summarized by the bank by December 15, 2022.
Registration of Acba SoftPOS payment instrument receipt.
The Acba SoftPOS application is available only to legal entities and private entrepreneurs  (POs). It can be downloaded from Google Play (for NFC-enabled smartphones running Android 8.1 or newer versions).
In the near future, Acba Bank will continue to present innovative, convenient solutions, contributing to the development of Armenia's economy.
The bank is supervised by RA CB.
Converse Bank receives its second award this year The largest tech event in the trans-Caucasus region will take place from March 10 to 12Ameriabank Leading the Mortgage Market Five Years in a Row Global Finance: Converse Bank is Armenia's leading bank in Trade FinanceUcom offers social media users to take part in #ՄիՍպասիր challenge and get giftsIdram as Ayb's partner for contests Unibank Launches Google Pay Support for Card Users in Armenia Today marks the 33rd anniversary of the Armenian pogroms of BakuThe beneficiary of “The Power of One Dram” in January is the educational program “Talentum” Unibank branch in Ashtarak was reopened in a new address New Year in Idram. results of 2022 I wholeheartedly congratulate all Armenians around the world on the occasion of the Holy Nativity and Theophany of Our Lord Jesus Christ․ Gagik TsarukyanAmeriabank named Best Foreign Exchange Bank in Armenia by Global Finance IFC, Amundi-Acba Launch Partnership to Increase Investment in Armenia’s Infrastructure Head of Abovyan community Eduard Babayan appealed to UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres and President of UN ECOSOC Lachesara StoevaFirst in Armenia. IDBank presents Visa Travel card for travel loversRESO Insurance company was renamed REGO Insurance Ucom sponsored the 90th anniversary celebration of the "Bookinist" bookstore Use of Smart Solutions at Financial Companies: Ameriabank Partners Silicon Mountains 2022Today, 120, 000 citizens of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) are on the verge of genocide“Smart Infrastructures” panel discussion in participation of the ICT companies and Public Services Regulatory Commission Ameriabank named the Bank of the Year 2022 in Armenia by The Banker Magazine AMD 4․653․223 to "Aren Mehrabyan" foundation: beneficiary of "The Power of One Dram" for December is the Health Fund for Children of Armenia I personally promised the greatest athlete that he will definitely witness the eternity of his own fame. Gagik Tsarukyan Ameria PhonePOS. New application for receiving non-cash payments with a smartphoneAnother dollar tranche of bonds from IDBankAraratBank acts as an underwriter of National Mortgage Company RCO bonds Converse Bank customer wins Visa campaign IDBank “Malatia" branch now more comfortable and modernConverse Bank announces the launch of the new coupon bonds placement It is already possible to make payments with IDBank cards via Apple Pay Philippe Delmotte was elected as a Board member of Unibank UCOM OFFERS BUYING A PRO QUALITY SMARTPHONE AT 3800 AMD/MONTH AND GET HIGH QUALITY WIRELESS EARBUDS Success of the family business based in Tavush: from a home to a guest house and a small winery Ameriabank Launches Google Pay and Google Wallet Support for Card Users in Armenia Ucom subscribers to enjoy the best roaming rate of 8 amd/mb in Georgia, Egypt and UAEGoogle Pay™ is available for Acba bank customers Google Pay is a new contactless payment option for Converse Bank customers Ucom has introduced future network Wi-Fi 6E routers AMD 4,827,643 to the Homeland Defender’s rehabilitation center: The November beneficiary of "The Power of One Dram" is the "Aren Mehrabyan" Foundation AraratBank underwrites FINCA UCO bondsOokla® has awarded Ucom with both “The Fastest Fixed Network in Armenia 2022” and “The Fastest Mobile Network in Armenia 2022” awardsAmeriabank: At the Vanguard of Armenia's Banking Sector Ucom is the best telecommunications company 2022 in Armenia as per Global Banking & Finance Review magazine IDBank issues two tranches of bonds at once։ AMD and USDI will help you to get acquainted with the world of finance. Idram Junior, a revolutionary new financial tool for kidsWith the technical support of Ucom, the world cadet, youth and junior sambo championships 2022 were held in yerevan Sustainalytics Confirms the Compliance of Unibank’s Green Bond Framework with the International Standards Subscribers of UCOM’S all time best offer to enjoy additional benefits "Hovhannes Hovhannisyan and Alexander Spendiaryan: spirictual connections"