Department of Political and Peacebuilding Affairs (DPPA)
Resident Coordinator a.i. for Armenia
We are the representatives of one of the co-founding nations of the United Nations Organization, being the descendants of the people who founded this authoritative organization in 1945 in order to protect future generations from the horrors of war and to reaffirm faith in their fundamental human rights. Today, we appeal to you to ensure the fundamental human rights that are included in the UN Charter, the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, the UN Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide and other fundamental international documents.
Today, 120, 000 citizens of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) are on the verge of genocide. Azerbaijan, where totalitarianism prevails, where dynastic rules have been established for more than thirty years, where prisons are full of people fighting for their rights and freedoms, blocked the only lifeline of 120, 0000 people under the false guise of an environmental protest. People in Artsakh are currently deprived of their natural and inalienable right to freedom of movement and are unable to take care of their basic needs. Yesterday, on the 13th of December, official Baku also cut the natural gas supply from the Republic of Armenia to Artsakh and left people without heating in the cold winter conditions. Hospitals, schools, houses, residential buildings are out of heating, moreover, they are under a threat of new aggression.
Ladies and gentlemen,
The United Nations Organization has various tools to prevent ethnic cleansing, genocide, and ensure the realization of fundamental human rights: diplomatic, political, military tools, etc. We are convinced that the destiny of 120,000 people facing a humanitarian catastrophe more than deserves a resolution by the UN Security Council, an assessment by the UN Secretary-General, and taking of pertinent measures by the UN Office on Genocide Prevention and the Responsibility to protect arising from its mandate.
The actions of official Baku against the people of Artsakh are a crime against humanity in the literal and legal sense of the word. Thus, according to Article 7 of the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court established in 1998, ‘’crime against humanity’’ means several actions including Deportation or forcible transfer of population. It is obvious that actions of official Baku are aimed at forcibly displacing the people of Artsakh; this is a practice repeatedly used by Azerbaijan in the years of Soviet Union existence in Nakhichevan, in Baku in 1988-92, in Kirovabad, other cities of Soviet Azerbaijan, as well as in many settlements of the Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Republic and Shahumyan region.
The actions of official Baku against the people of Artsakh are also an ethnic cleansing, as defined by the interim and summary reports of the UN Commission of Experts in the Former Yugoslavia: ‘’a purposeful policy designed by one ethnic or religious group to remove by violent and terror-inspiring means the civilian population of another ethnic or religious group from certain geographic areas.''
According to Clause 3 of Article 2 of the UN Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide, genocide means "deliberately inflicting on the group conditions of life calculated to bring about its physical destruction in whole or in part." The conditions that official Baku has created for the people of Artsakh today, subjecting them to a military and energy blockade and creating a humanitarian catastrophe, are obvious manifestations of Genocide.
Considering the above-mentioned, we call on the United Nations Organization to take all
measures within its mandate, including:
• To recognize the right of people of Artsakh to self-determination and a secure life.
• Condemn the use of force by Azerbaijan against the civilian population.
• Condemn the ongoing provocations aimed at creating a humanitarian catastrophe.
• Open a UN representative office in Artsakh.
• To undertake other activities provided by the document "Framework of Analysis of Atrocity
Crimes" of the UN Office on Genocide Prevention and the Responsibility to Protect and arising from its mandate, including Early warning, Raising awareness, Advancing responsibility to protect implementation.
Initiative group of the "Consolidation" movement
“Aniv” Foundation and “Matena” International Business School have become partners Ucom offers a new uDrift 3500 mobile internet tariff plan AraratBank named Partner of the Year 2022 Mane Tandilyan and Mesrop Arakelyan, met today at the French Embassy with H.E. Madam Anne Louyot, Ambassador Extraordinary a d Plenipotentiary of France to the Republic of Armenia, and Christophe Katsahian, First Counsellor at the Embassy of FranceUcom: New App, New Features AraratBank joins the United Nations Women's Empowerment Principles Initiative USAID supports the development of the economy in Armenia Unibank became the leader by the number of consumer loans Idplus loyalty platform as a DigiTec participant Welcome to the ID booth. Idram and partners at DigiTec IDBank - participant of DigiTec Expo The big game is just beginning. IDBank is the main sponsor of the Football Federation of Armenia The topic of this year's Jessup Competition is particularly relevant for Armenia given the recent war and the legal challenges that have arisen as a result Converse Bank has completed the distribution of bondsAraratBank committed to the Sustainable Development Goals of the United NationsUcom offers Honor X9a smartphone at 4000 amd/month, plus Honor X3 wıreless earbuds, 100 GB of ınternet and a nıce phone number Ameriabank doubles SME portfolio over five yearsUcom announces ceo transition. Ara Khachatryan to step down; Ralph Yirikian to take over Exclusive evening on March 1Your first financial app. Idram Junior is already a reality Ucom’s call center in Vanadzor is 1 year old The international Aikido Aikikai festival was held with the technical support of Ucom Unibank collaborates with “Matena” International Business School AraratBank rolls out a new business loan in foreign currency The Power of One Dram for Artsakh“I considered myself successful, when I came back to my village and established the first business”, Chef Yura SargsyanChanges have been applied to the monthly fees of the LEVEL UP prepaid tariff plans of the UCOM mobile services Ameriabank has provided business loans totaling over AMD 14 billion to the renewable energy sector Converse Bank receives its second award this year The largest tech event in the trans-Caucasus region will take place from March 10 to 12Ameriabank Leading the Mortgage Market Five Years in a Row Global Finance: Converse Bank is Armenia's leading bank in Trade FinanceUcom offers social media users to take part in #ՄիՍպասիր challenge and get giftsIdram as Ayb's partner for contests Unibank Launches Google Pay Support for Card Users in Armenia Today marks the 33rd anniversary of the Armenian pogroms of BakuThe beneficiary of “The Power of One Dram” in January is the educational program “Talentum” Unibank branch in Ashtarak was reopened in a new address New Year in Idram. results of 2022 I wholeheartedly congratulate all Armenians around the world on the occasion of the Holy Nativity and Theophany of Our Lord Jesus Christ․ Gagik TsarukyanAmeriabank named Best Foreign Exchange Bank in Armenia by Global Finance IFC, Amundi-Acba Launch Partnership to Increase Investment in Armenia’s Infrastructure Head of Abovyan community Eduard Babayan appealed to UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres and President of UN ECOSOC Lachesara StoevaFirst in Armenia. IDBank presents Visa Travel card for travel loversRESO Insurance company was renamed REGO Insurance Ucom sponsored the 90th anniversary celebration of the "Bookinist" bookstore Use of Smart Solutions at Financial Companies: Ameriabank Partners Silicon Mountains 2022Today, 120, 000 citizens of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) are on the verge of genocide“Smart Infrastructures” panel discussion in participation of the ICT companies and Public Services Regulatory Commission Ameriabank named the Bank of the Year 2022 in Armenia by The Banker Magazine