Ucom and World Vision Armenia stand by the large families with many children forcibly displaced from Artsakh
Today, Ucom and World Vision Armenia employees were in Vardenis on a crucial mission: providing warmth and cozy clothes to large families forcibly displaced from Artsakh. As the New Year approaches, Ucom remembers especially those families and children who need extra attention and care. Ralph Yirikian, the General Director of the company, together with Ucom volunteers, personally visited the regional development office of World Vision Armenia in Vardenis to assist the people of Artsakh. The visit was accompanied by World Vision Armenia’s Program Director Raffi Dudaklian.
“Ucom is a people-centric company, and we believe in the power of good deeds. Among other initiatives we carry out for the community’s well-being, we aim to provide the utmost security to our fellow citizens. We want our compatriots forcibly displaced from Artsakh to know that they are not alone and that we will stand up with joint forces,” said Ralph Yirikian, director general of Ucom.
Within the framework of the cooperation memorandum signed between Ucom and the World Vision Armenia NGO, in three regions of Armenia—Syunik, Gegharkunik, and Tavush —families forcibly displaced from Artsakh were provided with warm clothes, bedding, heaters, and other necessary items. The project became viable through contributions from both the company and its employees.
“World Vision Armenia’s commitment is to help as many people as possible, and this donation from Ucom came at the right time. We have worked hard to ensure that the aid raised through this donation reaches the people who need it most with transparency and accountability. In these difficult days, unity around social responsibility is the most important thing, and we welcome every step towards increasing the well-being of the community,” said World Vision Armenia Program Director Raffi Dudaklian.
The leaders of the two organizations also visited the large family of Epraksya Konduntsi, who was forcibly displaced from Artsakh and has nine children to care for; they talked with the family and conveyed warmth and care.
Ucom is a national communications operator with green, environmentally clean and social responsibility programs aimed at community well-being.
World Vision Armenia commenced its operations in Armenia following the catastrophic earthquake of 1988. Alongside providing critical humanitarian aid, the organization actively executes programs dedicated to fostering sustained community development. Over the years, the organization’s developmental initiatives have directly impacted over 110,000 children across the nation.