Ucom's fixed network is now available at Ashtarak
As part of Ucom's fixed network expansion strategy, the company has made its fixed communication services available in the city of Ashtarak.
Now, residents of Ashtarak have access not only to mobile communication services but also to fixed line internet, television, and telephone connections. They can benefit from all regional offers of Ucom, including Unity packages, which encompass mobile, fixed internet, and fixed telephone services.
Furthermore, residents of Ashtarak who subscribe to Unity 7000 and 9000 packages for a 12-month period until April 30 will enjoy three months of free Ucom services. Additionally, subscribers of the Unity 9000 package will receive a discounted rate of only 8,000 drams per month.
Connection for subscribers in Ashtarak will be completed within three days after submitting the application.
"Providing high-quality internet communications in the regions is a crucial strategic direction for Ucom, and we spare no effort in achieving these goals. Ashtarak is one of the key directions in this regard, and we take pride in launching our network in this city. I'm confident that the residents of Ashtarak will appreciate the speed of our connection and the balance of price and quality of our services," said Ralph Yirikian, Director General of Ucom.
Ralph Yirikian visited Ashtarak on February 27 to mark the network's launch, meeting with the first fixed-line subscriber and presenting them with a certificate for free use of the Unity Super 20000 package for six months.
“We appreciate Mr. Yirikian’s efforts very much and we follow his work, especially his regional visits. We connected to Ucom’s fixed network once it became available and we are very happy with the connection quality. I think it has the best speed in Ashtarak”, said Sargis Sargsyan
It's worth noting that as part of the expansion of Ucom's fixed network, the company has installed networks in four new cities over the past year: Ijevan, Goris, Gavar, and Sevan.