The number of Team mobile subscribers is over 1 million
Adhering to the policy of transparency and accountability, it has adopted, "Telecom Armenia" OJSC (trademark: Team Telecom Armenia) presents the technical, economic and financial indicators of mobile and fixed communication for the 4th quarter of 2023. The company recorded significant growth in the main directions of its activity.
Mobile communication
In the 4th quarter of 2023, the company generated a revenue of 5.18 billion AMD from mobile communication. Revenue volume grew by 1% compared to the fourth quarter of 2022 and by 3.4%, or by 168.4 million AMD, compared to the third quarter of 2023. In terms of the yearly indicators, mobile communication revenues reached 19.4 billion AMD in 2023, growing by 1.6% as compared to 2022.
Revenues from the sale of smartphones and accessories amounted to 1.1 billion AMD. There was a 19.9% increase as compared with the fourth quarter of 2022 and a 69.2% increase as compared to the third quarter of 2023.
The number of mobile communication subscribers by the fourth quarter of 2023 reached 1,044,939.
Compared to the 4th quarter of 2022, an increase of 9% or 86,646 subscribers was recorded, and compared to the 3rd quarter of 2023, the number of subscribers increased by 4.2% or 42,376 subscribers.
In particular, the number of subscribers using mobile Internet via telephone has significantly increased, reaching 660,731 There was an 11.5% increase from the fourth quarter of 2022 and a 5.9% increase from the third quarter of 2023.
Data from 2023 indicates that the company accounts for 25.6% of mobile market subscribers in Armenia.
Fixed communication
"Telecom Armenia" earned 3.8 billion AMD from fixed communication during the fourth quarter of 2023. The income from fixed communication increased by 5% in the fourth quarter of 2023 compared to the fourth quarter of 2022. The income from fixed communication in 2023 reached 14.62 billion AMD.
As of the fourth quarter of 2023, there were 94.8 thousand fixed Internet subscribers, an increase of 2% was recorded, compared to the 4th quarter of 2022.
Telecom Armenia summarized 2023 with 32.1% of fixed internet subscribers market share and 23.1% of fixed internet revenue market share.
"The presented indicators demonstrate that the company is headed in the right direction and our strategic plans, which are focused on the construction of the most modern mobile and fixed networks throughout Armenia, ensure a steady increase in the number of subscribers and income. In addition, the business launched a new perspective initiative last year and became open joint stock company. The company's shares are currently freely traded and listed on the Armenian Stock Exchange. We prioritize working with our shareholders and subscribers in an even more transparent and accountable manner," says Hayk Yesayan, General Director of Team Telecom Armenia.
You can get acquainted with the technical and economic indicators of the 4th quarter of 2023 in full by going through the following links: mobile, fixed.
Telecom Armenia OJSC (The brand - Team Telecom Armenia) is an Armenian company, with a leading position in the field of telecommunications and cutting-edge technologies in the country.
Being the successor of the first telecommunication network in Armenia, the company has a 100-year history of providing services in the sphere. Due to combining rich experience and advanced technologies, Team provides reliable and innovative services to both individual and corporate customers.
Telecom Armenia OJSC is the first telecommunications company in Armenia to conduct an initial public offering (IPO), becoming even more open and public. The company's shares are listed on the Armenian Stock Exchange.
Ucom Supports Youth Environmental Education The 12th "Sunchild" Environmental Festival Launched with Ucom's Support "Armavir" branch of AMIO Bank was reopenedAraratBank completes placement of bonds ahead of schedule Amio Era. Memorandum was signed with Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences Tree Planting Results with My Forest Armenia: The Power of One Dram Your home is in Armenia – Ameriabank offers mortgage loans for the Diaspora Ucom Supports the Next “SunChild” Festival in Armenia Ameriabank՛s Trade Finance portfolio enriched with four prestigious awards from EBRD and IFCAmio Bank has signed a memorandum with the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of RA within the framework of the corporate social responsibility program Rocket Line - now for 60 months: Idram and IDBank Amio Bank issued dram bonds Ucom Celebrates Telecommunication Day "Artashisyan" branch of Amio Bank was reopenedFrom now on AMIO Mobile banking will have a new opportunity The Power of One Dram Sums up the Two-Year Program with Teach for Armenia Grigori Zakaryan: “Capital markets have a crucial for economic development.” Ucom's General Director Participates in High-Tech Development Panel Discussion Instant transfers to Russia and from Russia to Armenia via phone number IDBank issues the 2nd tranche of dollar bonds of 2024 "Amio Era". Education is a chance to change life!Ucom's fixed network is launched in Artashat “By Your Side”: IDBank's new support program for displaced Artsakh citizens The Power of One Dram to the Road of Life Charitable OrganizationAMIO bank issues bonds General Director of Ucom gave a lecture at the French University in Armenia Amio Bank participated in Career City Fest 2K24 Transfers to Visa cards of foreign banks are available in the Unibank mobile app ZCMC CJSC general director R.N. Khudoli on the օccation of Internatioanal Labour dayGagik Khachatryan's prolonged denial of medical care amounts to torture. attorneyMore and more smiles in the city. 'Kentron' branch of AMIO BANK was reopenedIdram and IDBank at Career City FestIdram and IDBank as participants of Career City FestUcom provides four bus stops in Ijevan with free Wi-FiAn exhibition dedicated to Charles Aznavour's centennial anniversary Yerevan, May 22 – July 22Caring for nature, we have started with ourselves - Team Telecom ArmeniaUp to 10% cashback from GetTransfer with IDBank cardsAmio Visa Signature Business card. When the opportunities are unlimitedUp to 1% cashback when shopping on Wildberries with IDBank cards Ucom continues network modernization in regions of Armenia Co-founders of Galaxy Group of Companies Co-Hosts Business Breakfast to Strengthen Armenian-French Business TiesLeasing agreement and a number of advantages. Amio is in the Leasing Expo with a special offerInternational transfers from card to card with IDBank VISA cardsIdplus Bonuses in Idram&IDBank ApplicationUcom has released a new package offer Ucom continues network modernization in regions of Armenia Idram and IDBank participated in the signing ceremony of the Declaration of Women's Empowerment Principles General Director of Ucom participated in Doing Digital Forum 2024 AraratBank: General Partner of Face-to-Face Regional Forum4.017.648 Drams to My Forest Armenia: April Beneficiary of The Power of One Dram is 4090 Foundation