Ucom's General Director Participates in High-Tech Development Panel Discussion
Ralph Yirikian, General Director of Ucom, participated in a panel discussion titled "The Role of International Corporations and Investors as Catalysts for Development of High-Tech Ecosystem."
The event was organized by the European Business Association in Armenia under the auspices of the Ministry of High-tech Industry of Armenia.
"We are privileged to have with us today an array of experts from different international and local organizations. Your work, experience and efforts to develop business environment in Armenia are invaluable. Whether you are investor, a policy maker, or a leader in technology, your contribution today is crucial. Together, let us inspire and be inspired as we work towards a more integrated and innovative tomorrow,” said Diana Sarumova, Executive Director of European Business Association in Armenia during her opening speech.
During the panel discussion, Mr. Yirikian spoke about digital transformation and the critical components that need to be in place for a public-private partnership to effectively drive technological advancements within the telecom industry
“Digital transformation is a necessity today; digital solutions can multiply the speed and efficiency of any process. Such a change is great for everyone: the state, society, business But the main problem in this area is not just digital solutions. Competent communication is much more important, so that all involved parties realize the opportunities and importance of digital solutions. Only then we will be able to achieve significant results,” said Ralph Yirikian, General Director of Ucom.
It should be mentioned that the European Business Association in Armenia aims to support the European business community in Armenia, facilitate its integration, promote cooperation between Armenia and the European Union, as well as develop the business environment, encourage foreign investments, and improve the relevant legal framework.
The event featured welcoming remarks from the Minister of High-Tech Industry of Armenia, Mkhitar Hayrapetyan; Head of the EU Delegation, Vassilis Maragos; Greek Ambassador, Christos Sophianopoulos; and Head of the Digital Hub of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, Jacek Kubas.
Futsal tournament Galaxy Champions League 2024 kicks off Ucom Hosts a Student Program during the Summer Holidays Saving on Wildberries with IDBank Amio Era. Memorandum was signed with the Armenian National Agrarian University IDBank issues the 3rd tranche of dollar bonds of 2024 Ucom’s General Director Spoke about Personal Growth and Quality Management is the official ticketing agent for the concert of the world renowned Black Eyed Peas in TbilisiUcom Launches New Postpaid Packages Amio Era. Memorandum was signed with Yerevan State UniversityExclusive access to all EURO 2024 games for Ucom subscribersidcoin: New tool in IDBank’s loyalty system Ucom’s Fixed Network Launches in Nor Hachn About 173 Million Drams and More Than 30 Beneficiary Funds. "The Power of One Dram" is 4 Years OldAmio Era. Memorandum was signed with Russian-Armenian UniversityThe Power of One Dram to The Road of Life: July's Beneficiary is Strong MindAraratBank places dollar bonds Yerevan State University and Ucom signed a Memorandum of Cooperation Amio Era: Memorandum was signed with the Armenian State Pedagogical University after K. Abovyan IDBank and Dalma for the Caucasian Deer Reintroduction Program Through Ucom’s Support the 12th Sunchild Festival Concludes Carpisa gift card worth AMD 50.000 from IDBank Amio Bank and Visa celebrated the launch of the Visa Business Signature Card Ucom’s General Director participates in Graduation Ceremony of Leadership SchoolExclusive Georgian Music Concert in Yerevan EPIC Applauds EWC Armenia 2024 National Prizewinners Three Victorious Startups Advance to Global Competition Ucom Supports Youth Environmental Education The 12th "Sunchild" Environmental Festival Launched with Ucom's Support "Armavir" branch of AMIO Bank was reopenedAraratBank completes placement of bonds ahead of schedule Amio Era. Memorandum was signed with Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences Tree Planting Results with My Forest Armenia: The Power of One Dram Your home is in Armenia – Ameriabank offers mortgage loans for the Diaspora Ucom Supports the Next “SunChild” Festival in Armenia Ameriabank՛s Trade Finance portfolio enriched with four prestigious awards from EBRD and IFCAmio Bank has signed a memorandum with the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of RA within the framework of the corporate social responsibility program Rocket Line - now for 60 months: Idram and IDBank Amio Bank issued dram bonds Ucom Celebrates Telecommunication Day "Artashisyan" branch of Amio Bank was reopenedFrom now on AMIO Mobile banking will have a new opportunity The Power of One Dram Sums up the Two-Year Program with Teach for Armenia Grigori Zakaryan: “Capital markets have a crucial for economic development.” Ucom's General Director Participates in High-Tech Development Panel Discussion Instant transfers to Russia and from Russia to Armenia via phone number IDBank issues the 2nd tranche of dollar bonds of 2024 "Amio Era". Education is a chance to change life!Ucom's fixed network is launched in Artashat “By Your Side”: IDBank's new support program for displaced Artsakh citizens The Power of One Dram to the Road of Life Charitable OrganizationAMIO bank issues bonds