The project "Days of Maltese Music in Armenia" is another step towards strengthening the friendship between the Armenians and the Maltese
The project “Days of Maltese Music in Armenia” was held in Yerevan on March 19-22. It aimed at presenting Malta's musical heritage to Armenian art lovers. The project featured famous musicians from Malta. Such intercultural contacts enable the musicians to get acquainted with the cultural heritage of different countries and open new perspectives for cooperation.
In 2018, on April 18-30, Days of Armenian Culture were held in the capital of Malta, Valetta. Within the framework of that project the Armenian rich culture was presented. A year later, on the initiative of the European Foundation for Support of Culture and the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra, Maltese musical art was presented to the Armenian audience. Within the framework of symphonic and chamber concerts, Maltese artists, violinists Carmine Lauri, Reggie Clews and pianist Bernice Sammut Attard performed in Yerevan.
"Give me a tune, and I will be happy." This is Carmine Lauri’s principle of living. "Music is harmony, it should touch the hearts of people," says the violinist and with the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra performs Erich Wolfgang Korngold’s Violin Concerto. His sincere performance gave a new shade to the work. He has been the Co-Leader of the London Symphony Orchestra for the past 18 years, the Concertmaster of the Oxford Philharmonic and Guest Leader of the Malta Philharmonic Orchestra. He was also the guest leader of various orchestras including the Academy of St Martin in the Fields, the Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden, the London Philharmonic, the Rotterdam Philharmonic, the Bournemouth Symphony, Manchester Camerata and the Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra. Carmine Laurie has previously collaborated with the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra and assures that it is a fantastic collective; musicians are very professional and wonderful. Smbatyan is a great conductor and the violinist likes to work with him.
The next meeting with Malta's music took place at Tchaikovsky Music School where 18-year-old pianist Bernice Sammut Attard performed. The Maltese young pianist is the winner of the 2018 Young Musicians Eurovision competition. Her 18-min recital was broadcasted live amongst around 5 million people across Europe. Her performance was highly praised amongst many local and foreign musicians. In Yerevan she had a solo recital at Tchaikovsky Music School in front of her peers and other young musicians. The piano keys sounded soft and beautiful under the fingers of Bernice Sammut Attard. Her performance was so sincere that the harmonious sounds of music united the audience and the pianist into one. Bernice confesses that she is familiar with Aram Khachaturian's art and loves his music very much.
The co-concertmaster of Malta Philharmonic Orchestra, violinist Reggie Clews performed within the framework of Days of Maltese Music in Armenia. Reggie Clews welcomes the idea of holding Days of Maltese Music in Armenia. He thinks that such projects should be more frequent for the Maltese and Armenian people to know each other better. In this respect, Reggie Clews and other musicians have played a major role in supporting the European Foundation for Support of Culture, which carries out extensive programs for support of classical music in many other countries.
During these days, Maltese composer Joseph Wella's symphonic poem "Rebbieha" was performed in Armenia for the first time.
The intercultural dialogue between Armenia and Malta serves to enrich the cultures of these countries, creating opportunities for the Armenians and the Maltese to communicate through art. The project "Days of Maltese Music in Armenia" is another step towards the strengthening of friendship between the Armenians and the Maltese.
Ameriabank Receives the Most Innovative Digital Bank Regional Award 2022 by Global Finance Magazine"Human rights and political repressions in Armenia". a record four years of torture and deprivation of life New Converse Bank Promotion – win a trip to the Maldives, iPhone 14 vouchers and deposit certificatesUcom TV Subscribers to Enjoy Viasat Family TV Channels Again, This Time in HD Quality"Stronger than life"։ a film about those who live and inspire to live after the warAMD 4,248,945 to "QaylTech": The August beneficiary of "The Power of One Dram" is "The Rehabilitation City of Heroes" - psychological rehabilitation centerThe judge just made a decision to place Avetik under arrest for three months. Anahit Adamyan"This struggle is for establishing the rule of law and justice in our country." The reaction of Avetik Chalabyan's defense team Ucom Technically Supported the Teach For Armenia’s 3rd Annual Virtual Student Leadership CampUcom offers travelling with its roaming and become a «magnification» hero Converse Bank completes distribution of bonds ahead of scheduleDonate blood, help to liveThe trial of Avetik Chalabyan starts today. a retrospective of Chalabyan's biography and political viewsNational Polytechnic University of Armenia students completed their Internship in all departments of Ucom’s Mobile NetworkConverse Bank offers new loans to SME’sThe illegalities recorded during the preliminary investigation in the case of the political prisoner Avetik Chalabyan "The arrest of Avetik Chalabyan should be an alarm for our society." The press conference of Chalabyan's family and defense was held in Yerevan Converse Bank offers mortgages for up to 100% of property purchase priceConverse Bank offers short-term loans to SMEs.About Armen and his murderers". The letter of opposition activist Avetik Chalabyan from the pre-trial detention center Ucom Sponsored the Major Book Festival of the Year: Newmag Summer Fest Ameriabank Receives Euromoney Award for Excellence as the Best Bank in Armenia for 2022 Unet XS subscribers of Ucom’s fixed internet service to enjoy internet at X2 speed The political persecution of Avetik Chalabyan should be stopped: public and political figures comment on the illegalities in the Chalabyan case Ucom provides high-speed internet to a number of ACF "SOS - CHILDREN'S VILLAGES" centers" How do you imagine escape from investigation for a man, who repated to Armenia during the war with three sons?" Avetik Chalabyan's speech in the court hearings For immediate release The investigator and the prosecutor completely violate the procedure defined by the criminal procedures code in order to keep Avetik Chalabyan illegally in prison. The next beneficiary of "The Power of One Dram" is "QaylTech" company"EXTRA 3 GB". AFFORDABLE HIGH-SPEED INTERNET FOR UCOM MOBILE SUBSCRIBERSThe Investigative Committee possesses facts and evidences proving Avetik Chalabyan's innocence. statement of the defense teamIdram and IDBank: AMD 9.107.498 was transferred to "Children of Armenia" fundGift boxes continue their journey to Ser ArtsakhConverse bank will cover the insurance costs within the framework of program lendingOrder Mastercard Standard and Mastercard Gold and use the preferential credit lineROAMING RATES IN "KARABAKH TELECOM" NETWORK TO BE REACTIVATEDEPIC Announces Opening of Applications for EWC Armenia 2022 With technical support of Ucom “Barcamp Yerevan” took place“The Power of One Dram” is 2 years old. More than 82 million drams were allocated for various initiativesLeading International and Armenian Companies Focusing on Ecosystem Solutions Join Orion Summit 2022 Chat in roaming: Ucom offers unlimited daily communication option in roamingUcom offers buying a smartphone and getting wireless earbuds and a nice phone numberConverse Bank and Cityzen announce their new partnershipUcom offers unlimited internet access with “wi-fi on the go" Non-Cash Summer: A Chance to Win 22 Travel Vouchers for the Clients of Ameriabank Ucom provided the Komitas museum-institute with high-speed internet Newborns of Artsakh received their first gifts prepared by the "Anna Astvatsaturian" foundation Ucom provided Arthur Abraham's park with free wi-fi Team Telecom Armenia raised funding in the amount of $45 million Ameriabankwins Best Bank in Sustainable Finance award for 2022Ameriabank awarded with TFP Prize for Deal of the Year 2021: Green Trade by EBRD