UCOM keeps on supporting the “42 YEREVAN” programming school
Ucom keeps on supporting the “42 Yerevan” free programming school by providing fixed internet on special terms.
To note, the European Union-funded EU Tumo Engineering and Applied Sciences Center as a part of the Tumo Laboratory, has found its place in the network of 42 leading French programming schools, which already includes Tokyo, San Francisco, Amsterdam, Seoul and 26 other cities in the entire world.
“Along with it services Ucom keeps on supporting the projects that stand out in the field of technological education in Armenia. Surely, “42 Yerevan” educates a new generation of innovative, independent and creative professionals, setting an example for many others. It is gratifying to hear that many specialists are joining the ranks of the employees of the best IT companies in Armenia ", said Ara Khachatryan, Director General at Ucom.
“42 Yerevan is a school where students gain a solid base in programming for free. The education provided by the school is not only advanced in its field, but also in its educational methods. We are part of a large international network along with schools in Tokyo, Amsterdam and Silicon Valley. So, thanks to the effective cooperation with our partners, 1.5 years after the launch of the school, we already see the strength of the new generation of programmers, and soon it will become even more visible at the labor market”, Hovhannes Ispiryan, the head of “42 Yerevan” school, in his turn added.
“Before applying, I googled a bit, got acquainted with the international network, read positive reviews, registered the same day and passed the game. I came here at zero level of knowledge in programming. During this time I have learned so much thanks to “42 Yerevan” entire program that I have already started working at Epam’’, said Gevorg Amirjanyan, the student of “42 Yerevan”.
Speaking on the atmosphere and the culture at school, another student, Serob Khachatryan, said: “ At “42 Yerevan” I love freedom above all things. It has a very inspiring environment, very motivating. It's just wonderful when you are given the freedom to manage your time, independently decide when to attend the classes, when to leave and when to plan your leisure”.
Let us add that in 2019, the school has had about 8000 applicants since the beginning of its admission, 160 of which were included in the main program in 2020, and after the end of this year's admission, another 180 students will join the 42 Yerevan. Moreover, it is open to students 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.
AMD 4,248,945 to "QaylTech": The August beneficiary of "The Power of One Dram" is "The Rehabilitation City of Heroes" - psychological rehabilitation centerThe judge just made a decision to place Avetik under arrest for three months. Anahit Adamyan"This struggle is for establishing the rule of law and justice in our country." The reaction of Avetik Chalabyan's defense team Ucom Technically Supported the Teach For Armenia’s 3rd Annual Virtual Student Leadership CampUcom offers travelling with its roaming and become a «magnification» hero Converse Bank completes distribution of bonds ahead of scheduleDonate blood, help to liveThe trial of Avetik Chalabyan starts today. a retrospective of Chalabyan's biography and political viewsNational Polytechnic University of Armenia students completed their Internship in all departments of Ucom’s Mobile NetworkConverse Bank offers new loans to SME’sThe illegalities recorded during the preliminary investigation in the case of the political prisoner Avetik Chalabyan "The arrest of Avetik Chalabyan should be an alarm for our society." The press conference of Chalabyan's family and defense was held in Yerevan Converse Bank offers mortgages for up to 100% of property purchase priceConverse Bank offers short-term loans to SMEs.About Armen and his murderers". The letter of opposition activist Avetik Chalabyan from the pre-trial detention center Ucom Sponsored the Major Book Festival of the Year: Newmag Summer Fest Ameriabank Receives Euromoney Award for Excellence as the Best Bank in Armenia for 2022 Unet XS subscribers of Ucom’s fixed internet service to enjoy internet at X2 speed The political persecution of Avetik Chalabyan should be stopped: public and political figures comment on the illegalities in the Chalabyan case Ucom provides high-speed internet to a number of ACF "SOS - CHILDREN'S VILLAGES" centers" How do you imagine escape from investigation for a man, who repated to Armenia during the war with three sons?" Avetik Chalabyan's speech in the court hearings For immediate release The investigator and the prosecutor completely violate the procedure defined by the criminal procedures code in order to keep Avetik Chalabyan illegally in prison. The next beneficiary of "The Power of One Dram" is "QaylTech" company"EXTRA 3 GB". AFFORDABLE HIGH-SPEED INTERNET FOR UCOM MOBILE SUBSCRIBERSThe Investigative Committee possesses facts and evidences proving Avetik Chalabyan's innocence. statement of the defense teamIdram and IDBank: AMD 9.107.498 was transferred to "Children of Armenia" fundGift boxes continue their journey to Ser ArtsakhConverse bank will cover the insurance costs within the framework of program lendingOrder Mastercard Standard and Mastercard Gold and use the preferential credit lineROAMING RATES IN "KARABAKH TELECOM" NETWORK TO BE REACTIVATEDEPIC Announces Opening of Applications for EWC Armenia 2022 With technical support of Ucom “Barcamp Yerevan” took place“The Power of One Dram” is 2 years old. More than 82 million drams were allocated for various initiativesLeading International and Armenian Companies Focusing on Ecosystem Solutions Join Orion Summit 2022 Chat in roaming: Ucom offers unlimited daily communication option in roamingUcom offers buying a smartphone and getting wireless earbuds and a nice phone numberConverse Bank and Cityzen announce their new partnershipUcom offers unlimited internet access with “wi-fi on the go" Non-Cash Summer: A Chance to Win 22 Travel Vouchers for the Clients of Ameriabank Ucom provided the Komitas museum-institute with high-speed internet Newborns of Artsakh received their first gifts prepared by the "Anna Astvatsaturian" foundation Ucom provided Arthur Abraham's park with free wi-fi Team Telecom Armenia raised funding in the amount of $45 million Ameriabankwins Best Bank in Sustainable Finance award for 2022Ameriabank awarded with TFP Prize for Deal of the Year 2021: Green Trade by EBRD Interesting and efficient event organized by Move2Armenia and Armenian Code AcademyConverse Bank bonds can now be purchased via the mobile applicationUp to 300 GB with Ucom's Wi-fi on the go: exciting news for Ugo and Ubox subscribers Ucom provides Ijevan college and Nerkin Karmiraghbyur secondary school with internet AMD 10.757.867 to “My Forest Armenia” environmental organization: the next beneficiary of “The Power of One Dram” is the “Children of Armenia” Charitable Foundation