Yerevan, 26.September.2023,
Galaxy Group of Companies and Fondation Université Française en Arménie Sign Memorandum of Understanding
Galaxy Group of Companies and the “Fondation Université Française en Arménie” (UFAR) have entered into a new format of cooperation. Aram Khachatryan, Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer of Galaxy Group of Companies, and Salwa Nacouzi, Rector of UFAR, have signed a Memorandum of Understanding to expand their collaboration and jointly implement projects.
Leveraging the potential, advanced experience, and knowledge of these two leading organizations, educational projects, familiarization visits, and exchange of experiences will be implemented to benefit the Armenian economy and foster the development of Armenian-French relations.
Aram Khachatryan, Co-Founder and CEO of Galaxy Group of Companies, emphasized the significance of quality education and competitive youth in the development of the country's economy. He stated, "With the signing of this Memorandum of Understanding, the doors of Galaxy Group are open to the students of UFAR, creating an opportunity to enrich the knowledge gained at the university with practical experience."
As part of this cooperation, students of UFAR will have the opportunity to take internships in Galaxy Group of Companies, as well as visit its companies to learn about their business operations and corporate culture.
Salwa Nacouzi, Rector of UFAR, expressed the university's commitment to connecting with the business and professional world, which has been at the core of its educational strategy for over two decades. She stated, "Signing a memorandum with Galaxy Group of Companies fully corresponds to our approach. In this way, the students of UFAR will benefit from the excellent quality of Galaxy Group and its national as well as international influence."
In addition to internships and familiarization visits, the parties have also agreed to initiate other joint activities, including providing lectures by the management staff of Galaxy Group of Companies for the students of UFAR.
Galaxy Group of Companies is one of the largest employers and taxpayers in Armenia. throughout its 20+ years of operations, Galaxy Group has created and developed 15 businesses in Armenia, Georgia, and Belarus, providing management and strategic development. The success factors of all companies have been sectoral innovation, effective team engagement and the responsible business culture developed on the basis of continuous learning.
The Fondation Université Française en Arménie (UFAR) is a prestigious higher education institution in Armenia, renowned for its academic excellence. UFAR awards two state diplomas, both Armenian and French (European), and maintains strong academic partnerships with Université Jean Moulin Lyon 3 and Université Toulouse III - Paul Sabatier. With an enrollment of approximately 2,000 students, a dozen doctoral candidates, and over 2,700 successful graduates, UFAR has established itself as a leading institution in the region.
One of the key indicators of UFAR's success is the high employment rate of its graduates. According to a recent survey of the Class of 2021, a mere 4% of graduates are actively seeking employment, highlighting the strong career prospects and opportunities available to UFAR alumni. This accomplishment reflects the university's commitment to providing students with a quality education that equips them with the skills and knowledge necessary to thrive in the job market.
IDream - special for our youth forcibly displaced from Artsakh Ucom’s director general Ralph Yirikian delivered a special lecture at “Leadership school” The international FINTECH360 conference will be held in October in Yerevan The reduced UCOM roaming rate for several countries will remain at 9 AMD/MB Ucom keeps on upgrading the mobile network Your business - our solutions: SoftPOS application from IDBank - your sales toolIDBank placed $5 million tranche Idram is for all: commercial director Grigori Yolyan Ucom's uHome mobile internet now comes with Level Up voice service inclusions AMD 3,500,572 to the “SOS Children’s Villages” Armenian Charity Foundation Ucom initiates mobile network upgrade First in Armenia: Ameriabank’s Mortgage Portfolio Goes Past AMD 200BS&P Upgrades Ameriabank to 'BB-', Outlook Stable3 educational centrs in Goris alredy benefit from Ucom's high-speed internetFuel cards are in plusShtigen Group is Ready to Support the Development of the Capital Market in ArmeniaUcom offers buying Xiaomi Redmi 12 at just 1500 amd/month and getting wireless earbuds uDays discounts are available in the Ucom online shop Ameriabank Wins in 3 Nominations of Global Finance World’s Best Digital Bank Awards 2023 In July, “The Power of One Dram” was directed to the “Children of Armenia” fund. August beneficiary is SOS Children's Villages FoundationUcom and “Sunchild” a nature and culture preservation NGO, have launched a "green" partnershipIDBank bonds can also be purchased online. The bank issues 2nd tranche of dollar bondsUcom discontinues the use of stamps Some of the Equipment Required for the Modernization of the Ucom Mobile Network has Already Arrived in Armenia100 days at Ucom with Ralph Yirikia: director general announces the companys vision and 5-year strategy for countrywide expansion IDBank will issue dollar bonds Amundi-Acba made a huge investment in the RA economyAt Ucom honor Choice X3 wireless headset is included with the purchase of HONOR smartphones Ucom and the official representative of Apple, ASBIS, have signed a memorandum of understandingThe fastest home fixed internet from Ucom is now available in Goris Ucom roaming bundles can be activated through the Ucom mobile application "The Power of One Dram"- to the "Hayordi" camp: the beneficiary of July is the "Children of Armenia" FundAmeriabank Receives 4 Sustainable Finance Awards from Global FinanceTRAVEL WITH PROFITUcom offers Xiaomi Redmi Buds 3 Lite wireless earbuds with every Xiaomi smartphone purchase Shell brand is already in Armenia. The first fuel stations were put into operationUcom offers a special discount of AMD 40,000 on iPhone 14 Moody’s rating agency has upgraded Converse bank’s rating With the technical support of Ucom, BarCamp was held in Yerevan for the 14th timeThe Initially Affordable Samsung Galaxy A13 Is Now Discounted at Ucom Ucom runs a short-term sale on the 9th generation iPAD 10.2 With Ucom’s technical support, the 25th edition of Stepan Sargsyan cup in freestyle wrestling was held MyInvest. Ameriabank has Launched an Online Investment Platform Ucom offers special credit terms for the purchase of Apple smart watches and AirPods "The Power of One Dram" initiative turns 3: more than AMD 128 million to more than 20 fundsAraratBank receives 2 awards at the annual AMX AWARD 2023Ucom will keep on providing high-speed internet access to the Komitas museum-institute International experience and new football skills: Milan Academy Junior Camp wraps up in Yerevan As part of the "uDays" special offer, Ucom is providing discounts on a specified range of products Ucom business customers to buy a Macbook Pro, saving up to 30% off retail price